Originally published in The Montana Lawyer. 10th ed. Vol. 40. Helena, MT: State Bar of Montana, n.d. Print.
[…] The regulation includes Indian tribal governments, agencies or instrumentalities as a “Governmental entity.” The regulation took effect on January 1, 2015. See F.R. Vol. 79, No. 29, 8543 at 8544, 8577-80 (Feb. 12, 2014).
- On March 10, 2014, the IRS promulgated regulation 26 C.F.R. §301.6056-1 within its final regulations regarding “Information Reporting by Applicable Large Employers on Health Insurance Coverage Offered under Employer-Sponsored Plans.” This final regulation incorporates the definition from 26 C.F.R. §54.4980H-1(a)(4) and 26 U.S.C. §4980H(c)(2), which establish a Large Employer to be “… an employer who employed an average of at least 50 full-time employees on business days during the preceding calendar year.” The regulation includes Indian tribal governments and subdivisions as “Governmental units” subject to the Large Employer mandate. (The IRS has reserved for a later day its definition of agency or instrumentality.)