Originally published in The Montana Lawyer. 10th ed. Vol. 40. Helena, MT: State Bar of Montana, n.d. Print.
[…] - ACA §1513, 26 U.S.C. §4980H
- 26 U.S.C.A. §4980H(c)(2)(A) as amended by §1513 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act.
- On Feb. 12, 2014, the IRS promulgated regulation 26 C.F.R. §54.4980H-1 within its final regulations regarding “Shared Responsibility for Employers regarding Health Coverage.” The regulation includes Indian tribal governments, agencies or instrumentalities as a “Governmental entity.” The regulation took effect on January 1, 2015. See F.R. Vol. 79, No. 29, 8543 at 8544, 8577-80 (Feb. 12, 2014).
- On March 10, 2014, the IRS promulgated regulation 26 C.F.R. §301.6056-1 within its final regulations regarding “Information Reporting by Applicable Large Employers on Health Insurance Coverage Offered under Employer-Sponsored Plans.” This final regulation incorporates the definition from 26 C.F.R. §54.4980H-1(a)(4) and 26 U.S.C. §4980H(c)(2), which establish a Large Employer to be “… an employer who employed an average of at least 50 full-time employees on business days during the preceding calendar year.”